Difference between revisions of "Song of the Week"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Added all the ones from 2018 and merged the tables) |
m |
||
(31 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The /r/C418 '''Song of the Week''' was a regular subreddit post which featured a [[C418]] track every week. Songs were initially nominated by members of the moderation team, but other users have now submitted selections. | The /r/C418 '''Song of the Week''' was a regular subreddit post which featured a [[C418]] track every week to encourage discussion of his various works. Songs were initially nominated by members of the moderation team, but other users have now submitted selections. This tradition has been abandoned in favor of '''Album of the Month'''. | ||
= List of features = | = List of features = | ||
Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
| #5 || 2017-02-12 || [[File:The Driver.jpg|32px|frameless]] || ''[[The Driver - Savlonic (C418 Remix)]]'' || [https://www.reddit.com/r/C418/comments/5tqztn/song_of_the_week_feb_12_2017_the_driver_c418_remix/ /u/Injustpotato] | | #5 || 2017-02-12 || [[File:The Driver.jpg|32px|frameless]] || ''[[The Driver - Savlonic (C418 Remix)]]'' || [https://www.reddit.com/r/C418/comments/5tqztn/song_of_the_week_feb_12_2017_the_driver_c418_remix/ /u/Injustpotato] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| #6 || 2017-02-19 || [[File: | | #6 || 2017-02-19 || [[File:Seven Years of Server Data.jpg|32px|frameless]] || ''[[Seven Years of Server Data#sirtet|sirtet]]'' || [https://www.reddit.com/r/C418/comments/5v6ghn/song_of_the_week_feb_19_2017_sirtet_seven_years/ /u/Injustpotato] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| #7 || 2017-02-26 || [[File:72 Minutes of Fame.jpg|32px|frameless]] || ''[[72 Minutes of Fame|Stilbruch]]'' || [https://www.reddit.com/r/C418/comments/5wf95b/song_of_the_week_feb_26_2017_stilbruch_72_minutes/ /u/Dozyjones] | | #7 || 2017-02-26 || [[File:72 Minutes of Fame.jpg|32px|frameless]] || ''[[72 Minutes of Fame|Stilbruch]]'' || [https://www.reddit.com/r/C418/comments/5wf95b/song_of_the_week_feb_26_2017_stilbruch_72_minutes/ /u/Dozyjones] | ||
Line 110: | Line 110: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| #52 || 2018-04-18 || [[File:Mixes.jpg|32px|frameless]] || ''[[Mixes#Average C418|Average C418]]'' || [https://www.reddit.com/r/C418/comments/8dpe43/song_of_the_week_20180418_average_c418/ /u/whizzer0] | | #52 || 2018-04-18 || [[File:Mixes.jpg|32px|frameless]] || ''[[Mixes#Average C418|Average C418]]'' || [https://www.reddit.com/r/C418/comments/8dpe43/song_of_the_week_20180418_average_c418/ /u/whizzer0] | ||
|- | |||
| #53 || 2020-12-16 || [[File:Dief.jpg|32px|frameless]] || ''[[Dief#Smooth Fall|Smooth Fall]]'' || [https://www.reddit.com/r/C418/comments/kecrp9/song_of_the_week_20201216_smooth_fall/ /u/Injustpotato] | |||
|- | |||
| #54 || 2020-12-23 || [[File:2 years of failure.jpg|32px|frameless]] || ''[[2 years of failure#pizza|pizza]]'' || [https://www.reddit.com/r/C418/comments/kiz31h/song_of_the_week_20201223_pizza/ /u/Injustpotato] | |||
|- | |||
| #55 || 2020-12-30 || [[File:Excursions.jpg|32px|frameless]] || ''[[Excursions#Beton|Beton]]'' || [https://www.reddit.com/r/C418/comments/kn73h0/song_of_the_week_20201230_beton/ /u/Injustpotato] | |||
|- | |||
| #56 || 2021-01-06 || [[File:BAM.jpg|32px|frameless]] || ''[[BAM#BAM #53|BAM #53]]'' || [https://www.reddit.com/r/C418/comments/kryxv8/song_of_the_week_20210106_bam_53/ /u/BoyrexMacaraya] | |||
|- | |||
| #57 || 2021-01-13 || [[File:Seven Years of Server Data.jpg|32px|frameless]] || ''[[Seven Years of Server Data#mau5cave|mau5cave]]'' || [https://www.reddit.com/r/C418/comments/kwmg0s/song_of_the_week_20210113_mau5cave/ /u/Injustpotato] | |||
|- | |||
| #58 || 2021-01-20 || [[File:Excursions.jpg|32px|frameless]] || ''[[Excursions#The President is Dead|The President is Dead]]'' || [https://www.reddit.com/r/C418/comments/l1jzni/song_of_the_week_20210120_the_president_is_dead/ /u/Injustpotato] | |||
|- | |||
| #59 || 2021-01-27 || [[File:Minecraft - Volume Alpha.jpg|32px|frameless]] || ''[[Minecraft - Volume Alpha#Wet Hands|Wet Hands]]'' || [https://www.reddit.com/r/C418/comments/l6c7tb/song_of_the_week_27012021_wet_hands/ /u/Injustpotato] | |||
|- | |||
| #60 || 2021-02-03 || [[File:Minecraft - Volume Beta.jpg|32px|frameless]] || ''[[Minecraft - Volume Beta#Aria Math|Aria Math]]'' || [https://www.reddit.com/r/C418/comments/lbw4fv/song_of_the_week_03022021_aria_math/ /u/Injustpotato] | |||
|- | |||
| #61 || 2021-02-10 || [[File:life changing moments.jpg|32px|frameless]] || ''[[life changing moments seem minor in pictures#In Berlin people act differently|In Berlin people act differently]]'' || [https://www.reddit.com/r/C418/comments/lh20jx/song_of_the_week_20210210_in_berlin_people_act/ /u/Injustpotato] | |||
|- | |||
| #62 || 2021-02-17 || [[File:148.jpg|32px|frameless]] || ''[[148#Beta|Beta]]'' || [https://www.reddit.com/r/C418/comments/lmgkww/song_of_the_week_20210217_beta/ /u/ieatmentoss17] | |||
|- | |||
| #63 || 2021-02-24 || [[File:72 Minutes of Fame.jpg|32px|frameless]] || ''[[72 Minutes of Fame#You Have to Cut the Dope|You Have to Cut the Dope]]'' || [https://www.reddit.com/r/C418/comments/lrkuk3/song_of_the_week_20210224_you_have_to_cut_the_dope/ /u/_duchwody_] | |||
|- | |||
| #64 || 2021-03-03 || [[File:Minecraft - Volume Alpha.jpg|32px|frameless]] || ''[[Minecraft - Volume Alpha#Sweden|Sweden]]'' || [https://www.reddit.com/r/C418/comments/lx4mot/song_of_the_week_20210303_sweden/ /u/Injustpotato] | |||
|- | |||
| #65 || 2021-03-10 || [[File:one.jpg|32px|frameless]] || ''[[one#this doesn't work|this doesn't work]]'' || [https://www.reddit.com/r/C418/comments/m27zto/song_of_the_week_20210310_this_doesnt_work/ /u/GabeLikesGameZ] | |||
|- | |||
| #66 || 2021-03-19 || [[File:Catacomb Snatch.jpg|32px|frameless]] || ''[[Catacomb Snatch Original Soundtrack#Theme|Theme]]'' || [https://www.reddit.com/r/C418/comments/m8ojot/song_of_the_week_20210319_theme_from_catacomb/ /u/Injustpotato] | |||
|- | |||
| #67 || 2021-03-24 || [[File:SINE.jpg|32px|frameless]] || ''[[sine#test|test]]'' || [https://www.reddit.com/r/C418/comments/mcfxr5/song_of_the_week_20210324_test/ /u/thee410] | |||
|- | |||
| #68 || 2021-03-31 || [[File:148.jpg|32px|frameless]] || ''[[148#Kompass|Kompass]]'' || [https://www.reddit.com/r/C418/comments/mhb05h/song_of_the_week_20210331_kompass/ /u/nepnerd & /u/PyroSilver] | |||
|- | |||
| #69 || 2021-04-07 || [[File:Bushes and Marshmallows.jpg|32px|frameless]] || ''[[Bushes and Marshmallows#I believe I can fly|I believe I can fly]]'' || [https://www.reddit.com/r/C418/comments/mmceyi/song_of_the_week_20210407_i_believe_i_can_fly/ /u/_duchwody_] | |||
|- | |||
| #70 || 2021-04-14 || [[File:148.jpg|32px|frameless]] || ''[[148#Round Up to the Inevitable End|Round Up to the Inevitable End]]'' || [https://www.reddit.com/r/C418/comments/mr76q1/song_of_the_week_20210414_round_up_to_the/ /u/BoyrexMacaraya & /u/FuriousElectric] | |||
|- | |||
| #71 || 2021-04-21 || [[File:one.jpg|32px|frameless]] || ''[[one#social lego|social lego]]'' || [https://www.reddit.com/r/C418/comments/mvz4k0/song_of_the_week_20210421_social_lego/ /u/-Altra-] | |||
|- | |||
| #72 || 2021-04-28 || [[File:Seven Years of Server Data.jpg|32px|frameless]] || ''[[Seven Years of Server Data#What it would have sounded like if I were to DJ 5 years ago|What it would have sounded like if I were to DJ 5 years ago]]'' || [https://www.reddit.com/r/C418/comments/n0yl52/song_of_the_week_20210428_what_it_would_have/ /u/_duchwody_] | |||
|- | |||
| #73 || 2021-05-05 || [[File:148.jpg|32px|frameless]] || ''[[All The Time#All The Time|All The Time]]'' || [https://www.reddit.com/r/C418/comments/n5zjc3/song_of_the_week_20210505_all_the_time/ /u/XT3RM1N8R] | |||
|- | |||
| #74 || 2021-05-12 || [[File:Bushes and Marshmallows.jpg|32px|frameless]] || ''[[Bushes and Marshmallows#Monkey Park|Monkey Park]]'' || [https://www.reddit.com/r/C418/comments/naybdy/song_of_the_week_20210512_monkey_park/ /u/badmuchachob] | |||
|- | |||
| #75 || 2021-05-19 || [[File:branching out.jpg|32px|frameless]] || ''[[Branching Out#Build|Build]]'' || [https://www.reddit.com/r/C418/comments/ngpeqc/song_of_the_week_20210519_build/ /u/injustpotato] | |||
|- | |||
| #76 || 2021-05-26 || [[File:branching out.jpg|32px|frameless]] || ''[[Branching Out#Elevator|Elevator]]'' || [https://www.reddit.com/r/C418/comments/nm01os/song_of_the_week_20210526_elevator/ /u/injustpotato] | |||
|- | |||
| #77 || 2021-06-02 || [[File:one.jpg|32px|frameless]] || ''[[one#swarms|swarms]]'' || [https://www.reddit.com/r/C418/comments/nr65zn/song_of_the_week_20210602_swarms/ /u/ExzDude & /u/EclipseMT] | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Meta]] |
Latest revision as of 06:11, 18 April 2023
The /r/C418 Song of the Week was a regular subreddit post which featured a C418 track every week to encourage discussion of his various works. Songs were initially nominated by members of the moderation team, but other users have now submitted selections. This tradition has been abandoned in favor of Album of the Month.